Copyright Notices

DMCA takedown notices

January 1 - June 30, 2014

MonthCopyright takedown noticesPercentage where material removedAccounts affectedTweets withheldMedia withheld
January1,36370%1,0117,6411,768
February1,39970%1,9014,6232,413
March1,62874%1,9015,3852,320
April1,48083%1,3495,7701,489
May1,49684%1,8805,2471,825
June1,83374%1,6362,2045,273
TOTAL9,19976%9,06930,87015,088
NOTE: The data in these reports is as accurate as possible, but may not be 100% comprehensive.

About the numbers

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) outlines the statutory requirements necessary for formally reporting copyright infringement (i.e., DMCA takedown notices). This data includes reports of alleged copyright infringement submitted through our web form or otherwise sent to us (e.g., fax). For more information, please see our Copyright and DMCA Policy.

Footnotes

  • ‘Accounts affected’ includes Twitter and Vine accounts where content has been removed in response to a valid DMCA takedown notice.
    • Each user was notified of the takedown request and subsequent action, and provided with instructions on how to file a counter notice if they believed the content was removed in error.
  • ‘Tweets withheld’ includes all Tweets identified and subsequently removed in response to valid DMCA takedown notices.
  • ‘Media withheld’ Includes profile photos, header photos, background images, Twitter-hosted media (e.g., pic.twitter.com), and Vine videos identified and subsequently removed in response to valid DMCA takedown notices.
  • We may not comply with every request for a variety of reasons. For example:
    • We do not comply with takedown notices that fail to provide sufficient information for us to locate material on Twitter.
    • We receive a large number of misfiled, non-copyright complaints through our web form.
  • We carefully review each report received, and follow up with the reporter as appropriate, such as in cases of apparent fair use. 

Latest report: DMCA counter notices

MonthCopyright counter notice(s)Percentage of material(s) restoredTweet(s) affectedMedia affected
January3100%811
February4100%04
March2100%11
April4100%123
May4100%04
June1100%01
TOTAL18100%8334
NOTE: The data in these reports is as accurate as possible, but may not be 100% comprehensive.

About the numbers

The DMCA also provides statutory instructions on how an affected party can formally appeal a removal by submitting a valid counter notice.

Footnotes

  • ‘Tweet(s) affected’ and ‘Media affected’ each include content that was (1) originally reported and withheld in response to a valid takedown notice and (2) subsequently identified in a valid counter notice and restored.
  • ‘Percentage of material(s) restored’ reflects the percentage of content identified in a valid counter notice that the original reporter did not file suit to prevent from being replaced.

Latest report: Top copyright reporters

Top reportersCopyright takedown noticesPercentage of total takedown noticesMaterials withheld
Remove Your Media1,12412.2%14,335
NetResult4985.4%3,551
Irdeto3684.0%229
Copyright Integrity2252.5%3,093
Ennovva2152.3%3,003
TOTAL2,43026.4%24,211
NOTE: The data in these reports is as accurate as possible, but may not be 100% comprehensive.

About the numbers

We receive copyright takedown notices from copyright owners or their authorized representatives. For this reporting period, the entities who have submitted the most takedown requests over the past six months are: Remove Your Media, NetResult, Irdeto, Copyright Integrity International (CII), and Ennovva.

You can see these takedown notices, along with all the other actionable copyright notices we process, at Chilling Effects.