Copyright notices

Copyright notices includes reports of alleged copyright infringement and counter notices received.

The report includes the total number of Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) takedown notices and counter notices received for Twitter, Vine, and Periscope content, along with data about the top five copyright reporters across all three platforms.

We have seen an 89% increase in takedown notices received since our last report.

Latest report: DMCA takedown notices

Twitter

July 1 - December 31, 2015

MonthCopyright takedown noticesPercentage where material removedAccounts affectedTweets withheldMedia withheld
July2,13775%4,9966,2142,439
August2,77472%4,3317,2832,561
September3,49262%5,5488,3784,587
October4,43378%11,08017,8173,112
November3,21269%6,9649,0904,894
December2,99173%5,5088,1895,222
TOTAL19,03971%38,42756,97122,815

Vine

July 1 - December 31, 2015

MonthCopyright takedown noticesPercentage where material removedAccounts affectedMedia removed
July44847%311805
August1,11568%1,9723,772
September1,00375%1,4083,077
October1,17073%8961,933
November1,11074%1,0362,176
December93173%8462,077
TOTAL5,77768%6,46913,840

Periscope

July 1 - December 31, 2015

MonthCopyright takedown noticesPercentage where material removedAccounts affectedMedia removed
July36781%242301
August91384%690923
September1,28373%8221,122
October2,01682%1,3061,948
November3,06785%2,1512,735
December2,54276%1,7472,223
TOTAL10,18880%6,9589,252
NOTE: The data in these reports is as accurate as possible, but may not be 100% comprehensive. It may be necessary to side-scroll to see all the table columns depending on the screen resolution.

About the numbers

The Digital Millennium Copyright Act (DMCA) outlines the statutory requirements necessary for formally reporting copyright infringement (i.e., DMCA takedown notices). This data includes reports of alleged copyright infringement submitted through our web form or otherwise sent to us (e.g., fax). For more information, please see our Copyright and DMCA Policy.

Footnotes

  • ‘Accounts affected’ includes Twitter, Vine, and Periscope accounts where content has been removed in response to a valid DMCA takedown notice.
    • Each user was notified of the takedown request and subsequent action, and provided with instructions on how to file a counter notice if they believed the content was removed in error.
  • ‘Tweets withheld’ includes all Tweets identified and subsequently removed in response to valid DMCA takedown notices.
  • ‘Media withheld’ includes profile photos, header photos, background images, Twitter-hosted media (e.g., pic.twitter.com), Vine videos and Periscope broadcasts identified and subsequently removed in response to valid DMCA takedown notices.
  • We may not comply with every request for a variety of reasons. For example:
    • We do not comply with takedown notices that fail to provide sufficient information for us to locate material on Twitter.
    • We receive a large number of misfiled, non-copyright complaints through our web form.
  • We carefully review each report received, and follow up with the reporter as appropriate, such as in cases of apparent fair use. 

Latest report: DMCA counter notices

July 1 - December 31, 2015

MonthCopyright counter notice(s)Percentage of material(s) restoredTweet(s) affectedMedia affected
July6100%16
August9100%29
September60100%3722
October19100%159
November5100%23
December22100%892
TOTAL121100%65141
NOTE: The data in these reports is as accurate as possible, but may not be 100% comprehensive. It may be necessary to side-scroll to see all the table columns depending on the screen resolution.

About the numbers

The DMCA also provides statutory instructions on how an affected party can formally appeal a removal by submitting a valid counter notice.

Footnotes

  • ‘Tweet(s) affected’ and ‘Media affected’ each include content that was (1) originally reported and withheld in response to a valid takedown notice and (2) subsequently identified in a valid counter notice and restored.
  • ‘Percentage of material(s) restored’ reflects the percentage of content identified in a valid counter notice that the original reporter did not file suit to prevent from being replaced.

Latest report: Top copyright reporters

July 1 - December 31, 2015

Top reportersCopyright takedown noticesPercentage of total takedown noticesMaterials withheld
NetResult10,05729%6,279
Digiturk2,5547%2,122
Zuffa, LLC1,7395%1,469
Remove Your Media1,3894%12,078
Athletia Sports GmbH1,0343%4,497
TOTAL16,77348%26,445
NOTE: The data in these reports is as accurate as possible, but may not be 100% comprehensive. It may be necessary to side-scroll to see all the table columns depending on the screen resolution.

About the numbers

We receive copyright takedown notices from copyright owners or their authorized representatives. For this reporting period, the entities who have submitted the most takedown requests over the past six months are: NetResult, Digiturk, Zuffa, LLC, Remove Your Media, and Athletia Sports GmbH.

You can see these takedown notices, along with all the other actionable copyright notices we process, at Lumen.